You are here
Home > Featured > Bob Huggins on Naismith Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Ballot

Bob Huggins on Naismith Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Ballot

SPRINGFIELD, MA – The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame today announced the highly anticipated list of eligible candidates for the Class of 2020, including several high-profile first-time nominees including Kobe BryantTim DuncanKevin
Garnett
Chris BoshShawn MarionMichael FinleyTamika Catchings and Swin Cash.                                                                                                                                                                 

A first look at the list of eligible nominees was provided by The Jump on ESPN, hosted by Rachel Nichols, Zach Lowe, Kendrick Perkins and Class of 2010 Hall of Famer Scottie Pippen. A complete list of eligible candidates can be found below.

A press conference announcing the Finalists from the North American and Women’s committee for the Class of 2020 will be held during NBA All-Star Weekend, which is scheduled for Friday, February 14th in Chicago, Illinois. The entire Class of 2020, including those selected by the direct elect committees, will be unveiled during the NCAA Final Four in Atlanta, Georgia in early April.

The Enshrinement ceremony will take place in Springfield, Mass., August 29, 2020. Tickets for the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Enshrinement ceremony and various events surrounding the ceremony will be on-sale at a later date.

The Hall of Fame will reveal the full schedule of Enshrinement events on January 20, 2020. For the latest news and updates, follow @hoophall on Twitter and Instagram.

About the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame: Located in Springfield, Massachusetts, the city where basketball was born, the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame is an independent non-profit 501(c)(3) organization dedicated to promoting, preserving and celebrating the game of basketball at every level – men and women, amateur and professional players, coaches and contributors, both domestically and internationally. The Hall of Fame museum is home to more than 400 inductees and over 40,000 square feet of basketball history. Nearly 200,000 people visit the Hall of Fame museum each year to learn about the game, experience the interactive exhibits and test their skills on the Jerry Colangelo “Court of Dreams.” Best known for its annual marquee Enshrinement Ceremony honoring the game’s elite, the Hall of Fame also operates over 70 high school and collegiate competitions annually throughout the country and abroad. For more information on the Basketball Hall of Fame organization, its museum and events, visit www.hoophall.com, follow @hoophall #20HoopClass or call 1-877-4HOOPLA.

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Ballot

* Indicates First-Time Nominee

North American Committee Nominations

 Rick Adelman (COA)

Fletcher Arritt (COA)*

Johnny Bach (COA)

Chauncey Billups (PLA)

Chris Bosh (PLA)*

Kobe Bryant (PLA)*

Rick Byrd (COA)

Muggsy Bogues (PLA)

Irv Brown (REF)

Jim Burch (REF)

Marcus Camby (PLA)

Tim Duncan (PLA)*

Mark Eaton (PLA)

Dale Ellis (PLA)

Hugh Evans (REF)

Michael Finley (PLA)*

Steve Fisher (COA)

Cotton Fitzsimmons (COA)

Kevin Garnett (PLA)*

Richard Hamilton (PLA)

Tim Hardaway (PLA)

Ed Hightower (REF)

Bob Huggins (COA)

Mark Jackson (PLA)

Herman Johnson (COA)*

Marques Johnson (PLA)

George Karl (COA)

Gene Keady (COA)

Ken Kern (COA)

Shawn Marion (PLA)*

Rollie Massimino (COA)

Bob McKillop (COA)*

Danny Miles (COA)

Steve Moore (COA)*

Dick Motta (COA)

Jake O’Donnell (REF)

Jere Quinn (COA)

Jim Phelan (COA)

Digger Phelps (COA)

Lamont Robinson (PLA)

Bo Ryan (COA)

Bob Saulsbury (COA)

Norm Sloan (COA)*

Eddie Sutton (COA)

Rudy Tomjanovich (COA)

Ben Wallace (PLA)

Chris Webber (PLA)

Willie West (COA)

Buck Williams (PLA)*

Jay Wright (COA)

Women’s Committee Nominations

Leta Andrews (COA)

Jennifer Azzi (PLA)

Swin Cash (PLA)*

Tamika Catchings (PLA)*

Becky Hammon (PLA)

Susie McConnell (PLA)

Debbie Miller-Palmore (PLA)*

Kim Mulkey (COA)

Kim Mulkey (PLA)

Marianne Stanley (COA)

Barbara Stevens (COA)

Valerie Still (PLA)

Marian Washington (COA)

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Contributor Committee Nominations

Marv Albert

Dick Baumgartner

Bill Bertka

Henry Bibby

Marty Blake

Vic Bubas

Wayne Duke

 Lou Dunbar*

Bill Foster*

Harry Glickman

Marty Glickman

Simon Gourdine

Curt Gowdy

Tim Grgurich

Del Harris

Greg Heineman

Robert Indiana

Johnny “Red” Kerr

Bill King

John Kline

Red Klotz

Bobby Lewis

Herbert Livsey*

Jack McCloskey

Jerry McHale

Johnny Most

Dennis Murphy

Joe O’Toole

Billy Packer

Jack Powers

Dee Rowe

Zelda Spoelstra

Jim Valvano

Donnie Walsh

Jerome Williams

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Early African-American Pioneers Committee Nominations

Clarence “Puggy” Bell

Sonny Boswell

Bill Garrett

Inman Jackson

 Clarence “Fats” Jenkins

Bucky Lew

Davage “Dave” Minor

Hudson Oliver

           Al “Runt” Pullins

       James “Pappy” Ricks

Paul Robeson

Eyre Saitch

William “Wee Willie” Smith

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: International Committee Nominations

Patrick Baumann*

Tal Brody

Jackie Chazalon

Alphonso Ford

Giuseppe Giergia

Semen Khalipski

Vladimir Kondrashin

Toni Kukoc

Marcos Leite

Shimon Mizrahi

Aldo Ossola

Amaury Pasos

Dan Peterson

Manuel Sainz

Togo Soares

Ranko Zeravica

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Veterans Committee Nominations

1936 US Olympic Team (TEAM)

1964 State Department Basketball Ambassadors (TEAM)

1965 World University Games Team (TEAM)*

Tom Blackburn (COA)*

Ron Boone (PLA)

Sid Borgia (REF)

Frank Brian (PLA)       

Joe Caldwell (PLA)

Mack Calvin (PLA)

Darel Carrier (PLA)

Jack Coleman (PLA)

Bob Dandridge (PLA)

Charles Eckman (REF)

Leroy Edwards (PLA)

Leo Ferris (CONT)

Clarence “Bevo” Francis (PLA)

Buck Freeman (COA)

Donnie Freeman (PLA)

Travis Grant (PLA)

Bob Grody (PLA)

Robert Harrison (PLA)

Flo Harvey (PLA)

Dick Hemric (PLA)

Cam Henderson (COA)

Robert Hopkins (PLA)

Lou Hudson (PLA)

Warren Jabali (PLA)

Jimmy Jones (PLA)

Charles Keinath (PLA)

Kentucky Wesleyan 1966, 1968, 1969 (TEAM)*

Freddie Lewis (PLA)

Jim Loscutoff (PLA)

Loyola of Chicago (TEA)

Billy Markward (CONT)

Ed McCluskey (COA)

Ray Mears (COA)

Francis Meehan (PLA)

Donald “Dudey” Moore (COA)

Willie Naulls (PLA)

Philadelphia SPHAS (TEA)

Mel Riebe (PLA)

Glenn Roberts (PLA)

Holcombe Rucker (CONT)

Kenny Sailors (PLA)

Fred Schaus (CONT)

Kenny Sears (PLA)

Frank Selvy (PLA)

George Senesky (PLA)

Paul Seymour (PLA)

Charles Siler (CONT)

Talvin Skinner (PLA)

Ken Suesens (PLA)

Dick Van Arsdale (PLA)

Tom Van Arsdale (PLA)

Perry Wallace (PLA)

Frank Walsh (CONT)

Willie Wise (PLA)

Max Zaslofsky (PLA)

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Women Veterans Committee Nominations

Alline Banks Sprouse (PLA)

Edmonton Commercial Grads (TEAM)

John Head (COA)

Pearl Moore (PLA)

Nashville Business College (TEAM)

Lometa Odom (PLA)

Harley Redin (COA)

Teresa Shank (PLA)

Hazel Walker (PLA

Please follow and like us:
error
Shanna Rose
Shanna Rose
WVU Graduate with a bachelor's in journalism and multimedia journalist. Sports Fan and sports writer. Former WVU News reporter. Contact Shanna on Twitter @SMR1837
http://bluegoldsports.com
Similar Articles
Top
Skip to toolbar